Hi.

Welcome to my blog. I document my adventures in travel, style, and food. Hope you have a nice stay!

List of all Oscar winners 2015

List of all Oscar winners 2015

Winners at the 87th ceremony Oscars 2015 awards highlight in the film for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The eighty-seventh Academy Awards Academy Awards held at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles. The big winners are The Grand Budapest Hotel, Whiplash and Birdman, which carries the statuette for Best Picture. Here are the winners:

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall (The Judge)
  • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
  • Edward Norton (Birdman)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
  • J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Costume Design

  • Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Mark Bridges (Inherent Vice)
  • Colleen Atwood (Into the Woods)
  • Anna B. Sheppard (Maleficent)
  • Jacqueline Durran (Mr. Turner)

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard (Foxcatcher)
  • Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White (Guardians of the Galaxy)

Best Foreign Film

  • Ida (Poland, Pawel Pawlikowski directed)
  • Leviathan (Russia Andrey Zvyagintsev led)
  • Tangerines (Estonia directed by Zaza Urushadze)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina, directed by Damian Szifron)

Best Short Film

  • Aya: Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham: Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • La lampe au beurre yak: Wei Hu, Julien Feret
  • Parvaneh: Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone Call: Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Best Documentary Short

Best Sound Mixing

  • John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (American Sniper)
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga (Birdman)
  • Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten (Interstellar)
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee (Unbroken)
  • Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley (Whiplash)

Best Sound Editing

  • Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman (American Sniper)
  • Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández (Birdman)
  • Brent Burge, Jason Canovas (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
  • Richard King (Interstellar)
  • Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro (Unbroken)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
  • Laura Dern (Wild)
  • Keira Knightly (The Imitation Game)
  • Emma Stone (Birdman)
  • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

Best Visual Effects

  • Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
  • Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould (Guardians of the Galaxy)
  • Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher (Interstellar)
  • Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer (X-Men: Days of Future Past)

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture: Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees
  • The Dam Keeper: Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi
  • Feast: Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton: Torill Kove
  • A Single Life: Joris Oprins

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song Of The Sea
  • The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Best Production Design

  • Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (The Imitation Game)
  • Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis (Interstellar)
  • Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock (Into the Woods)
  • Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (Mr. Turner)
  • Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
  • Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Lukas Zai, Ryszard Lenczewski (Ida)
  • Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
  • Roger Deakins (Unbroken)

Best Editing

  • Sandra Adair (Boyhood)
  • William Goldenberg (The Imitation Game)
  • Barney Pilling (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Tom Cross (Whiplash)
  • Joel Cox, Gary Roach (American Sniper)

Best Documentary

  • Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
  • Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
  • Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Original Song

  • "Everything Is Awesome" Shawn Patterson (Lego Movie)
  • "Glory" Common, John Legend (Selma)
  • "Grateful" Diane Warren (Beyond The Lights)
  • "I'm not gonna miss you" Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell ... I'll be me)
  • "Lost Stars" Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (Begin Again)

Best Soundtrack

Best Original Screenplay

  • Richard Linkater (Boyhood)
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)
  • E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman (Foxcatcher)
  • Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jason Hall (American Sniper)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
  • Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)
  • Anthony McCarten (Theory of Everything)
  • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

Best Director

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman)
  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
  • Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)
  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

Best Actor

  • Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
  • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Picture

  • American Sniper (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan)
  • Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole)
  • Boyhood (Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
  • The Imitation Game (Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman)
  • Selma (Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)
  • The Theory Of Everything (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten)
  • Whiplash (Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster)

Russian Big Brother : Life insurance before entering the competition

Stephen Hawking: "The colonization of planets can save humanity"